Data Security - Deluxe-Escapes

Your privacy is important to us. Please note the following points in our Privacy Policy.

Data security &  Privacy Policy

The protection of personal data and user privacy is a fundamental component of Deluxe-Escapes philosophy.
Compliance with data protection laws and informing our users about the handling of their data is very important to us.
No registration is require to browse our portfolio of deluxe-escapes hotels and resorts.
Please use our Contact Form if you have any questions or suggestions.

1. General information

As a rule, you can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We only capture and internally analyse anonymised, non-personal usage data such as your IP address, referring page, browser, date, time, etc. in order to identify trends and improve our website.
When individual pages are accessed, only the access data are sent to our servers (e.g. type of browser and access time). These access data do not contain any data referring to the person as such, nor do they reveal indicators of the person’s identity. In particular the access data do not set up user profiles. They are meant only for statistical analysis and optimization of use of this website.

2. Use of personal data

We will use personal data only if you provide them to us voluntarily. These data are needed for booking hotel rooms and all related additional services of the hotel, as well as for subscribing to our newsletter.
Personal data will be collected for the use of the offers referred to above only to the extent necessary for the implementation of the contract or for providing services.
After the contract has been completely fulfilled, the personal data provided by you will be blocked from further use and/or deleted. This does not affect possible fiscal or legal regulations which might specify longer safekeeping periods.

3. Disclosure of personal data

Personal data are disclosed without the express separate consent of the guest only to that extent necessary for fulfilling the contract. This refers to the disclosure of the personal data to the hotel booked by the guest. It also might be necessary to send documents by mail (e.g. vouchers or hotel records). In that case the name and address of the guest are disclosed to the logistics company handling the mailing.
Aside from these, no personal data will be disclosed to third parties.

 

4. Cookies

In order to make visiting our Internet website as attractive as possible and to facilitate the use of certain functions, we will use so-called “cookies” on some pages. These are small text files stored on your computer. After the end of the browser session most of the cookies used by us will again be deleted from your hard disk (“session cookies”). The so-called “permanent cookies” will however remain on your computer, allowing us thereby to recognize you on your next visit. Our partner enterprises are not allowed to collect, process or use personal data via our website using cookies.
You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your computer by the relevant browser setting, but this will limit the functionality of our offer.

 

5. Google Analytics

In order to to optimally calibrate our website to what interests you, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookies will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA for storage. Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of the website, prepare reports about the website activities for the website operators and provide other services related to website use and Internet use. Google might also disclose this information to third parties if this is legally mandated or if such third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Google will not ever associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of the cookies with the relevant browser software; however we have to remind you again that, if you do that, you might not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. By using this website you agree to Google processing the data collected about you in the way described above and for the mentioned purpose.

If you prefer that Google does not receive data from your browser when you access these pages, you will find here (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) the link for an opt-out solution for Google Analytics. This plug-in prevents the browser from calling the Analytics code, with the result that Google will not get any data when the website is accessed. The plug-in is available for various browser types. According to Google, the browser blocks the Google Analytics script after installation. However, this website uses Google Analytics always with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()”, so that IP addresses are processed only in abbreviated form in order to be able to prevent any direct reference to your person. This ensures that you are not transmitting detailed IP address data in the context of your accessing the website.

 

6. Social networks

The Deluxe-Escapes  websites use plug-ins from various third-party social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, etc.). When you visit a website that contains such a plug-in, it may automatically transmit data to the third parties. If, at the same time, you are logged into the relevant social network, your visit on the website may be assigned to your account, depending on the provider. Deluxe-Escapes  has no influence over this data transfer.

6.1. Facebook

Our web pages use the so-called Like button of Facebook. Facebook is a social network of Facebook Ireland Limited (Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland). Facebook buttons can be recognized by the Facebook logo. Depending on the type of button other details might be added (e.g. “Like” or “Recommend”).
If you surf our website, your browser will immediately establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers and the button will be downloaded from there. In this process Facebook is informed that our website has been accessed. If you click on the Facebook button it is possible that Facebook will processes other data as well. Facebook may for example create a cookie, allowing Facebook to see on other web pages which also have Facebook button imbedded that you have already clicked on the button.
If you are at the same time logged in to Facebook as a Facebook user, your Internet site access can be assigned to your Facebook profile. If you click on an embedded Facebook button and then log on to Facebook (or if you are already logged in), the information that you “liked” or “recommended” can be published in your profile in abbreviated form and added in particular to your so-called timeline (http://facebook.com/about/timeline). During this process Facebook might collect and store other use data if necessary. In this way user profiles might be created in Facebook that go beyond of what you yourself disclose to Facebook. At no time do we learn of which Facebook buttons you used and when, but instead we receive from Facebook only a non-personal data summary regarding the use of Facebook buttons on our website. You can look up the details of the data collected by Facebook for its own purposes in Facebook’s data protection statement; there you will also receive further information about the data acquisition and processing by Facebook and about your rights in this connection. The Facebook data protection statement can be downloaded from https://www.facebook.com/policy.php, the information of Facebook about the so-called social plugins from facebook.com .

6.2. Google+

The Google+ button of the social network “Google+” is also embedded in our web pages. This social network is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google+ button can be recognized by the “+1” character.

If you surf our web pages containing a Google+ button, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Google servers and the button will be downloaded from there. In this process the information that our website has been accessed is transmitted to Google Inc. by having the contents of Google’s “+1” button sent directly to your browser and embedded by the latter in the website.
We therefore have no influence on the volume of data collected by Google with the button. According to Google, no personal data will be collected without clicking the button. Data such as for example the IP address are collected and processed only from members logged into the social network Google+. If you are a Google+ member and prefer that Google not obtain data via our website, you must log out of Google+ before accessing our website.
At no time do we find out whether and when you used the Google+ button, but instead we receive from Google only a non-personal data summary regarding the use of the Google button.
You can find out the details of the data collected by Google for its own purposes and information about the further processing and use of the data in the data protection statement of Google under http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6.3. Twitter

We also use the so-called Tweet function of Twitter. Twitter is a micro-blogging service of the US company Twitter, Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107).
If you surf our web pages containing a Twitter button, your browser will also establish a direct connection to the Twitter servers and the Tweet button will be loaded down from there. In this context the information that our website has been accessed is transmitted to Twitter. Even if you are not logged in, Twitter may collect and store usage data in this way.
If you click the Twitter buttons on our web pages and “twitter” information via the opening Twitter window, the twittered information is sent to Twitter. This information is then published in your Twitter user profile.

Further information about the acquisition, analysis and processing of your data by Twitter as well as about your rights in this connection is available to you in Twitter’s data protection statement downloadable from http://twitter.com/privacy.

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy can be changed at any time. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

8. Legal basis

The Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) forms the basis for this Privacy Policy.